Friday, February 27, 2009

Unsung Heroine

I've watched the trailer for Digital Playground's Nurses a couple of times. It's their latest "let's have all of our contract stars shtupping on camera" extravaganza. While I think a handful of the ladies are amazing (those ladies being the alabaster vixen Stoya, the dirtier-than-she-looks Jenna Haze, and media darling Sasha Grey), I'm really interested in the thick, middle-aged nurse involved in Stoya's scene with James Deen. Yeah, that's her up top. I like her!

Of course, being that this is a Digital Playground production, she's obviously comedic relief. I'm not condemning Digital Playground, because they gotta do what they've gotta do, and an unconventionally beautiful actor like the lady above doesn't fit into their business plan.
Hey, whatarey'gonnado?

It'd be cool to know her name, though. I'm betting she's done a ton of "legit" stuff, and this was just another gig.

Time for bed. Peace.

Monday, February 16, 2009

Second Annual LRD

Chester Brown signs my book
Chester Brown signing my copy of
Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Biography, October 11, 2006.

Hey...happy Louis Riel Day to all of my fellow Manitobans. Plus, a hearty "hello" to everyone partaking in Family Day in Alberta, Ontario, Saskatchewan. I'm celebrating by avoiding responsibility at every turn. However, I may change that up by doing laundry and drawing something.
Here's a portrait of Louis by the super-awesome Kate Beaton.

Sunday, February 08, 2009

I didn't watch the Grammys®.

Actually, I haven't had cable for over two years, so I'm not watching a fucking thing. However, I did take in some of the Grammy® live-blogging via Idolator and my man Jay Boogie. Having read both, I feel like I was there!
I'm just bummed that Invisible Creature's nominated packaging didn't win, even though Death Magnetic's was pretty snazzy.

Thursday, February 05, 2009

Random Thoughts: February 5th, 2009

Bacon Mints
One of my Christmas gifts. Strangely tasty.

This list is a short stack, kinda like a small amount of pancakes or a short, chesty girl. I recently realized that I've been doing something akin to the "25 Things" meme for close to three years or longer. For some reason, though, that list must've taken over a week to write. Crazy.
  • Speaking of crazy... You can't get me to stop talking about Scott Pilgrim Vol. 5. I must have this book in my grubby claws.

  • So the leopard's spots didn't change? Imagine that. I really wish folks would stop trying to convince John K. that rap has any merit (look here, here and here). No charts, diagrams or eloquent pontificating will bring him around, and why should they? There are millions of folks with that similar mindset, and they're just happy that way. God bless 'em, I say. If I ever get the chance to meet him or fellow animator/curmudgeon Mike " I don't like hip-hop or anyone who does" Fontanelli, music will not be the topic of conversation.

  • Wildsville. I love Derek Yaniger's illustrations, so I was blown away when I found out about his Wildsville book. It's outstanding, and you need to own it. The folks at Grain Edit gave it a nice once-over (you can see my capsule review among the post comments).

  • Atomos! Inkstuds has a nice interview with ex-Winnipegger Mark Atomos Pilon right over here.
Yeah, that's all I've got. Time for bed.