Sunday, January 29, 2006

Illustration Friday: Glamour

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Guyinadress (unfinished), 2006 • graphite, black Copic marker, Staedtler pigment liner and Photoshop®

Ever do something you didn't feel like finishing but felt you had to share anyway? That's this one here. I got to coloring, and I was like, "nuh-uh. Stop now." I think part of my reason for stopping was that I wasn't gonna color it at all initially. The drawing came out differently to how I originally saw it in my head, but I liked it anyway. And how I was coloring was different, too, so it all felt kinda funny, y'know? I might take a stab at re-drawing it this week. We'll see.

I'm all for dressin' nice n' shit, but all this pretentious label bullshit is ridiculous. I don't give a f**k if you're sportin' Vera Wang or Bob Mackie or f**kin' Frederick's of Hollywood (actually, it depends on who's sportin' Frederick's. Their stuff is mad slutty. I like that.). All that shit is product placement, and I'm not interested. One of the reasons I don't watch award shows.

Unintentionally, this dude looks a little like Ami James. That's not a diss towards him at all, in fact, Miami Ink is one of the few "reality" shows I can tolerate.

One thing I'll say about glamour is this...actually, it was said better by one of gigposters peoples:
"I think I'm gonna pretend I'm a gay fashion designer so I can cop a feel on hot chicks at award shows."

UMFM Logo & T-Shirt Launch

What an awesome night. Seeing people wear something I drew/designed is too awesome for words.
My shirt (one more time)
Jared wearing my shirt 2
IMG_1992.JPG

Now this was a surprise! I designed this for Elliot (aka Satchel Paige aka Satchel Pagé aka "Ness") months ago, and now it's just seeing the light of day.
Ness! 2
The shirt.

Crazy. Wanna see more? Go here.

Tuesday, January 24, 2006

Clash of the Titans!

Here's the poster I did for Winnipeg's one and only Hip-Hop soundclash:
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Should be a shitload of fun!

Illustration Friday: Cats

Smokin' Pussy

Smokin' Pussy, 2006 • IKEA® pencil and a dying Sharpie® Twin Tip on notepad

Totally no-frills this week. I did this at work (I love pre-production week...it's so laid back).

Mental visual stimuli: Frank Kozik, smoker, artistic jack-of-all-trades, cat owner, and the man behind the "Smorkin' Labbit"; and René Levesque, the late, heavy-smoking, charismatic French separatist.

Saturday, January 21, 2006

The infamous Muta bladejob (revisited)

WARNING: If the sight of blood makes you queasy, this post ain't for you, 'k?

Remember this post?: http://elnegromagnifico.blogspot.com/2005/06/infamous-muta-bladejob.html

Well, now you can watch the whole damn match yourself via YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/?v=DumwnqSFKvY

Don't say I didn't warn you, 'cuz I did.

I'm down with SFG!

As of yesterday, I'm a member of Sugar Frosted Goodness!, a collaborative illustration blog, run by Jeff Andrews of Design Inspiration. I'm in good company there, as my man Jeope is part of the crew, along with blog faves like Ward Jenkins and Jared Chapman, and fellow gigposters.com guys like Rob Schwager and Nathan Santistevan. This should be fun!
The blog is here, and my first entry is here. Word.

EDIT: Whoa...I just noticed that the famous Elwood Smith is down, too!

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

Illustration Friday: Sea

I worked on this for a while, and I'm not sure if I dig the end result that much, but here it be:

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

O.G. Navy Seal (Time 4 Sum Aksion)
, 2006 • graphite, Photoshop® and sponge.


No big stretch here...sea = water = gun-toting seal.
For the big ass version, click here!

Monday, January 09, 2006

R.I.P. David Gordon McCulloch

Sarah's grandfather passed away yesterday.
One of the things I'll remember about him is his selflessness. He was always concerned with how everyone else was doing, to a fault. Now I know where Sarah gets it.
One of the last times I saw him, he was in Grace Hospital after having his second stroke. There he was, attached to all these machines, and the first thing he asked me was "how's the job?"

I know Sarah wishes I knew him before his first stroke, and yes, it would've been cool to have met that version of the man that got all of his grandkids to roll him smokes (really!), but I'm thankful for the years I did know him. I'm gonna miss him.

Sunday, January 08, 2006

Hey, all you graphic design students!

Peep this, kids...a site dedicated to the work of the late Alvin Lustig:
http://www.alvinlustig.org/
Impress your teachers with your newly acquired knowledge!

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

Al'z Book of Lists for 2005: a post-mortem

Chillin' outside Chapters.

Note for '06: I need a new hoodie.

DISCLAIMER: This post may contain lists posted elsewhere. So there.

2005 HIGHS AND LOWS

HIGHS

  1. Travellin'. Chicago, Minneapolis and Roanoke. I've had a shitload of fun.
  2. Meeting a bunch of you f**kers (gigposters memebers and others). Wezz, Letta, Lonny, J-Me, Shad, Nate Mike n' Dan of AA, Casey, Dale, Amy Jo, DWITT, Whitey, Chloe & Yannick of Seripop, Andy (aka Cody) and Beth, Jay and Mat (plus the Punk Planet staff), Troy and Eulalia...the pleasure was all mine.
  3. Poster collab with Lonny. That was too cool for words, especially seeing the process step-by-step. Many thanks, dude. In the new year, I'm gonna sell some of 'em. Word.
  4. 2 shows: Heavy Trash and Masta Ace. I've been waiting 10 years to see Jon Spencer in my neck of the woods, and this show was TOTALLY worth the wait. Masta Ace's set at the Pyramid was a total pick-me-up and one of the best rap shows I've ever seen.
  5. Moving out. I can finally call myself an adult. It's kinda surreal, but it feels good.
  6. Working at Lögberg-Heimskringla. Working at a place where you're appreicated? Hmmm...never really had that before. And I'm learning a lot. Feels good.


LOWS

  1. Celeb deaths. Sad, but what can you do? People die.
  2. The London bombings, hurricanes, and all other kinds of chaos... 'Nuff said.
  3. Scott Stapp's solo album and the fact that Nickelback still roams the earth.



RESOLUTIONS
  1. I'm gonna stop hating on Mormons.
  2. The two people I dislike the most on this site are off my s**tlist. Life's too short to hang on to internet beef.
  3. Gonna eat better.
  4. Gonna put my all into every creative endeavour.
  5. Being financially responsible? I can do that.

AL'Z TOP 10 ALBUMS (Off the top of his pointy head)


  1. Edan's The Beauty and the Beat. I questioned whether he'd be able to top his debut with a psych-based journey. Dude proved me wrong.
  2. Mike Doughty's Haughty Melodic. This is the shit he's always wanted to write, and it shows. These are songs of longing for love, so I can totally relate to the subject matter.
  3. Cage's Hell's Winter. Talk about a lyrical about face! Drug-addled sex fiend emcee becomes world-aware and introspective rapper with an emo-ish haircut. He could stand to lose the 'do, but he didn't lose much of his early grit. Good on ya, Chris.
  4. John Smith/Pip Skid/Skratch Bastid's Taking Care of Business. Quite possibly the best Canadian rap album ever. Really.
  5. Farm Fresh's Time Is Running Out. They never really stopped recording together, but the writing was on the wall to reform the Voltron that was Farm Fresh. Early rhymes about getting some and aliens have been replaced by joints about getting older and the decaying Downtown of Brandon. Age looks good on these guys.
  6. Blueprint's 1988. Pitchfork hated on it, but they can get the dick. Sure, it wasn't conceptually solid, but damn if it wasn't fuckin' fun! There's a little bit of shit talkin' and some storytellin'. I ain't picky. This is good. And Dave Crosland hooked up the cover artwork. There y' go.
  7. Sexsmith & Kerr's Destination Unknown. I've dug Ron Sexsmith's work for ages, but this was the first project of his that I bothered to pick up, and I'm so glad I did. His harmonies with Don Kerr are the closest thing to heaven you'll find on earth. It's kinda like listening to the Louvin Brothers, but they aren't drunks and they ain't singin' about "darkies" (I'm not bitter.)
  8. Mood Ruff's I Do My Own Stunts. I've known these guys for ages, but I really didn't know they had this album in 'em. I was blown away from the first listen. Solid production and nothing but fun.
  9. DangerDoom's The Mouse and the Mask. What can I say that the ass-kissing critics haven't said already? IT'S GOOD. Could've used some Venture Bros. participation, though.
  10. Common's Be. I just remembered to put this on. In fact, I'm listening to it right now. Dude came back to Earth, but let motherfuckers know we can't go back to '94. Hey, that's all I was askin' for. "The Corner" had me open for MONTHS before the album came out.

And the other five: Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, Naturally; the Deadly Snakes, Porcella; the Coachwhips, Peanut Butter and Jelly Live at the Ginger Minge; Harvey Danger, Little by Little*; the Perceptionists, Black Dialogue.

*That Harvey Danger joint is available for FREE, legally. I'm not joking. Once I get back in the black, I'm gonna kick 'em some dough to get the actual album. It's that good. http://www.harveydanger.com


ALBUMS I SHOULD'VE PICKED UP IN OUGHT-FIVE

  1. Kanye West's Early Registration. I wasn't feelin' that "Diamonds" joint, but I dig what I've been hearing as far as the rest. Sarah likes to point at herself when 'ye says "leave your ass for a white girl". It's cute.
  2. John Legend's Get Lifted. "Live it Up" is my joint. I haven't felt much in R & B since our troubled D'Angelo ('cept maybe Jill Scott, and I still don't have any of her stuff. I should.), but this dude has MAD soul.

GIFTS I GOT THAT I FORGOT TO MENTION ON MY "GIFTS" LIST

  1. A Sylvania Dot-It®. That's some serious light, muhfucka!
  2. Uh...I can't remember.

TOP ONLINE DISTRACTIONS

  1. gigposters.com. Like you thought I was gonna put something else on top? Get the fuck outta here!
  2. drawn.ca. It's a crack-like substance for all you illustration heads.
  3. Illustration Friday. Y'all know.
  4. Fleshbot.com. They find the dope smut so you don't have to. (NSFW)
  5. Any TGP with Katja Kassin.
  6. flickr.com. I'm learning a shitload about photography and "meeting" some talented people.
  7. A ton of weblogs, including: the Ward-O-Matic, Jeopopolis, At Least My Mom Thinks I'm Cool, Maeengan's Wolf Den, and many more.

Fuck, that's it...I'm tired.


Sunday, January 01, 2006

I asked, she said yes

Sarah and I are finally takin' the plunge!

IMG_1857.JPG
IMG_1861.JPG

Here's the whole deal as told to the folks of gigposters.com:
"I was worried about how this would go over, because she's kinda made it known that I'm not exactly the romantic type, which I'll totally own up to.
The thing is, I've been told by several folks that since we've been together for 7 years, she'll be happy with the fact that I've FINALLY asked. So, we had dinner, which was totally kickass, by the way. From there, we decided to hit the Forks to check the fireworks, which I figured we'd up at, as long as we could brave the cold (it's a compartively mild 25º F (-5º C) out as opposed to the usual temp.). We puttered around until a quarter-to-twelve and joined the rest of the folks outside to ring in the new year. We did that, and then the fireworks went off. Right there, I bit the bullet and pulled the ring out of my ill-fitting suit jacket and said, "will ya marry me?" The look on her face was priceless.
Getting over the initial shock, she said yes.
Apparently, I did okay...more than okay, apparently. She said it was "very Winnipeg". Folks behind us and in front cheered us on.

The act of giving her the ring and asking was 95% "okay...here goes!" and 5% "what the f**k am I doing?!?"

I'm feeling pretty good right now, though."

http://flickr.com/photos/elnegro/sets/1722085/

Hey...happy new year, y'all!