Tuesday, November 30, 2004

I'm such a jerk.

But this guy isn't. What a romantic, man. Chris is crazy eloquent in his descriptions, wielding his vocab like a foil...while I can't go one post without saying "fuck". See? Dammit. As fun as this is, Pop 77 is precisely how a blog should be operated. So there.

Monday, November 29, 2004

"omg, you just fucked my eyes so hard." *

People like these two make me wonder why I bother picking up a pencil in the first place:
Brandt PetersKathie Olivas

*as said by John aka coastrat @ gigposters.com

Al Sells Out.

I made a conscious decision to get down with Google's AdSense program. If it nets me some cash, that's cool, 'cuz dammit, I need some! I wasn't too crazy about having ads on my site against my will, but now that I have the choice to do so and possibly make some money...well, let's just say I'm still having some reservations. Anyway, it's easily removable by me.
Anyway, back to "work".

Friday, November 26, 2004

"It's My PAAAAHP SHAAAAAATS!!!"

Oh yeah, baby. Spine Magazine gone done it now, y'all. They have an exclusive MP3 of the Ol' Dirty single "Pop Shots", produced by DJ Premier. Go get it. NOW!!
spinemagazine.com

Thursday, November 25, 2004

Can't Stop Talkin' 'Bout ASS

I know you haven't heard or seen enough about Art School Sluts, so here's more. Those Fleshbot mofos have some exclusive clips and promo photos, so if you wanna peep 'em, hop to it!
(This is definitely not work safe, by the way.)

Wednesday, November 24, 2004

Kozik's Palatial Workspace

Holy shit, does Frank have it made, or what?
http://www.gigposters.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=11600&start=180
Scan like, 3/4 of the way down this thread and be amazed. I want his life, dammit.

Saturday, November 20, 2004

Sweeps Week Miscegenation? Scandalous!

Apparently, Nicolette Sheridan and Shaft himself, Richard Roundtree are gonna do the nasty on Desperate Housewives in the next little bit. Ms. Sheridan already caused a little hubub during a Monday Night Football broadcast (info here). It also seems that Blair Underwood and Heather Loacklear are gonna fuck on their series, LAX. To all of this I say: BIG FUCKING DEAL.
The whole thing is ridiculous to me. Maybe it's because I live in Canada and it isn't such a big deal out here. I dunno. I'm gonna watch some porn or something...see ya.

Friday, November 19, 2004

I'm Just Sayin'...

If you're interested in picking up the previously-mentioned Art School Sluts, you can grab it here.
Wow...I don't feel dirty at all!

Tuesday, November 16, 2004

Some Good News, For Once.

Well, that poster that was killing my ass is done:
Image Hosted by 
<br />ImageShack.us

I just got it back from the printer (peace to the folks at Mondrian). I love it.

In other news, AnnMarie' Big Cuties site is up, and it looks hot: http://am.bigcuties.com
Man, I wish I had cash to throw her way. Delicious.

Speaking of delicious, I neglected to mention that uber-hottie Katja Kassin is a major player in the film Art School Sluts. I certainly didn't know they made German girls with asses like hers. I'm a believer now!
www.sexykatja.deeonmckai.com

Saturday, November 13, 2004

R.I.P Russell Jones bka Ol' Dirty Bastard, Big Baby Jesus, Unique Ason, Osirus, Dirt McGirt

"There's no father to his style, that's why he's the Ol' Dirty Bastard..."

Truer words were never spoken. Clich├ęd as it sounds, the mould was broken after he dropped. I remember a freestyle that he dropped on Much's Rap City back in the day with Big Buddha Monk that still leaves me awestruck. Out of the core Wu members, several names come up as far as who's the illest: the GZA, Meth, Ghostface, and Raekwon, namely. But for me, it was always Ol' Dirty.

When I saw him rock "Brooklyn Zoo" on The Jon Stewart Show back in the day, I was SO amped to get his album Return to the 36 Chambers: The Dirty Version. It's still my favorite Wu-related project. I gotta admit that Nigga Please didn't do it for me at first, because the Neptunes' production style was so new back then. I listened to it again not too long ago, and it sounded a little better to me. Actually, a lot better.

I was also amped when he signed to Roc-A-Fella, especially after realizing what a genius Kanye West is (before him, I never would've touched one of their releases, as dope J-Hova is.). Brother was gettin' his life back together, and he was gonna hit us with some heat. It's a shame. I'm just glad we were able to enjoy your one-of-a-kind presence on this earth, no matter how brief a moment it was.

Rest in peace, Dirt.

Wednesday, November 10, 2004

Art School Sluts

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Easily the best porn vid box I've ever seen. I should cop this.
Wanna find out more? Go to: eonmckai.com

In A Rut Deep Enough To Hang Posters*

This isn't the first time I've gone throgh a creative dry spell, but this is probably the worst I've had in a while. Right now, I have an "anatony of type poster" due next week, and I pretty much have nothing for it. I know I'm not the only one, but I still feel shitty. Actually, I'm wrong...I do have something, but it sucks. It's half-baked. I might have to scrap the whole thing and start again. My instructor hasn't been any help. In fact, thanks to him, Wednesdays are filled with dread. I know one of my fellow students has decided to skip class. I don't blame him. I can't do it...I've never skipped class. I've walked out of class, but that's different.
Other than this bullshit, I have two looming deadlines that are killing me. If someone were to ask me about getting into 3rd year, I'd tell 'em to save their money.

*Kids in the Hall heads know this line.

Small Victory

As of today, I now have a day's worth of songs on my school iTunes. All hail me.

Sunday, November 07, 2004

Dumb, dumb girl.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
I do believe this is post #301...and it's gonna bring more folks who don't give a fuck about me. Heh. Anyway, it's kinda old news already, but Tara Reid had a nipple slip incedent at a P. Diddy bash recently. It's more evidence for my arguement against breast augmentation. Tara, sue your doctor and get your areolae back. Yecch.
The whole sordid story, not that there's much of one can be found here. I'm getting queasy.

Two years later...

Y'know, up until the past couple of weeks, I thought I didn't have a hobby. But I do, it's this thing. This here weblog. I enjoy writing. It's kinda cathartic. As of tomorrow, The Place Where Al Dwells will have been in existance for two years. Crazy, eh? Yeah, I didn't think I'd be doing this that long either. Whatever. This shit is fun.

Tuesday, November 02, 2004

Monday, November 01, 2004

Letterpress Love

It does my heart good to see people using letterpress to make posters in this digital universe. Here are some fine Canucks doing the wood and lead type thang: http://listofcontents.ca/